On October 25, 2005, Chile Post and Estonian Post collaborated to issue a set of two stamps feature sea mammal, Ballena minke and emperor penguin. The issue stamps have marked both national symbols of their countries. The $ 500 stamp depict Ballena Minke and other stamp depict The Emperor Penguin.
Ballena Minke or Balaenoptera acutorostrata
The common minke whale or Ballena Minke (Balaenoptera acutorostrata), is a species of minke whale within the suborder of baleen whales.The common minke whale is the smallest of the rorquals, and one of the smallest baleen whales . In the North Atlantic, the average size at physical maturity is 8 m for males and 8.5 m for females, while maximum lengths are 8.8 m and 9.1 m , respectively.
Common minke whales have a diverse diet, feeding on various species of fish and crustaceans. In the North Atlantic, they prey on sand lance, sand eel, salmon, capelin, mackerel, cod, whiting, sprat, wolffish, dogfish, pollack, haddock, herring, euphausiids, and copepods.
The common minke whale is considered "Least Concern" on the IUCN red list. In addition, the species is covered by the Memorandum of Understanding for the Conservation of Cetaceans and Their Habitats in the Pacific Islands Region (Pacific Cetaceans MOU) and the Agreement on the Conservation of Cetaceans in the Black Sea Mediterranean Sea and Contiguous Atlantic Area (ACCOBAMS) .
Pinguino Emperador or aptenodytes forsteri
The Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri) is the tallest and heaviest of all living penguin species and is endemic to Antarctica. The male and female are similar in plumage and size, reaching 122 cm in height and weighing anywhere from 22 to 45 kg.
The dorsal side and head are black and sharply delineated from the white belly, pale-yellow breast and bright-yellow ear patches. It is flightless, with a streamlined body, and wings stiffened and flattened into flippers for a marine habitat.
Breeding colonies are usually located in areas where ice cliffs and icebergs shelter them from the wind. The total population is estimated at around 400,000–450,000 individuals, which are distributed among as many as 40 independent colonies
Its diet consists primarily of fish, but can also include crustaceans, such as krill, and cephalopods, such as squid. In hunting, the species can remain submerged up to 18 minutes, diving to a depth of 535 m .
The Emperor Penguin is perhaps best known for the sequence of journeys adults make each year in order to mate and to feed their offspring.
The only penguin species that breeds during the Antarctic winter, it treks 50–120 km over the ice to breeding colonies which may include thousands of individuals.
The female lays a single egg, which is incubated by the male while the female returns to the sea to feed; parents subsequently take turns foraging at sea and caring for their chick in the colony. The lifespan is typically 20 years in the wild, although observations suggest that some individuals may live to 50 years of age.